List of Compositions

2019

Siete Dolores for saxophone and multimedia
28′
commissioned by Jonathan Chazan
premiered at HaTeiva, Tel Aviv, Israel

Cada recuerdo más lejos fixed media
2’30”
premiered at Mixtur Festival, Barcelona, Spain

2018

(bcn)621 for percussion, cello, and laptop
6’21”
premiered at Sala Aranyó, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
Miquel Vich Vila, percussion // Erica Wise, cello // Gil Dori, laptop

2017

“Tenir el cap ple de…” for open ensemble and EEG conductor with real-time graphic score
indeterminate duration
Premiered at Sound and Music Computing Conference, Málaga, Spain
Tomás Ocaña, clarinet // Damian Sanchez, cello // Gil Dori, EEG

Espereu…si us plau for laptop ensemble
indeterminate duration
commissioned by the Barcelona Laptop Orchestra

Es Werde Klang for voice, recorder, and live electronics with real-time graphic score
indeterminate duration
commissioned by UMS ‘n JIP
premiered at Zeughaus Kultur, Brig, Switzerland

Right of Passage installation, movement driven audio and video
indeterminate duration
premiered at Composit New Music Festival, Rieti, Italy

Rettangoli for laptop ensemble with real-time graphic score
indeterminate duration
premiered at Composit New Music Festival, Rieti, Italy
Composit Live Electronics Ensemble

2016

WaterwAZe for Fluid Dynamics, a water-based, digital instrument built by Gino Ceresia and Althea Pergakis
indeterminate duration
premiered at Knights of Pythias Lodge, Tempe, AZ
Arian Robinson, Fluid Dynamics

“by my death…” for chamber ensemble and laptop ensemble
Doctoral dissertation composition
indeterminate duration
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
Josh Bennet, clarinet // Jackie Fazekas, horn // Lisa Atkinson, percussion // Alexandra Birch, violin // Ben Hedquist, bass // Justin Kennedy, Althea Pergakis, and Paloma Orozco, laptops

2015

Blobbin’ Around for laptop ensemble
indeterminate duration
premiered at Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ
Laptop Orchestra of Arizona State (LORKAS)

Petrified for electronically augmented marimba
8′
commissioned by Joseph Millea
premiered at Flagstaff Modern and Contemporary Gallery and Collective, Flagstaff, AZ

Proportarum fixed media
5’15”
premiered at Marston Exploration Theater, Tempe, AZ

Nigunim for Klezmer ensemble and laptop
6′
premiered at Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts, Scottsdale, AZ
Kristi Hanno, clarinet // Chris Lamb, trombone // Clarice Collins, violin // Ben Hedquist, bass // Neil Hathaway, percussion // Gil Dori, laptop

2014

Farbenklangspiel for laptop ensemble
indeterminate duration
premiered at Alliance for the Arts in Research Universities National Conferences, Ames, IA
Laptop Orchestra of Arizona State (LORKAS)

Phase One fixed media
4’40”
premiered at New Horizons Music Festival, Kirksville, MO

2013

RE: 16 Folk songs for chamber ensemble and playback
5’30”
premiered at United Nations Day Concert, Phoenix College, Phoenix, AZ

Three Meditations on the Philosophy of Boethius for piano interior, electric guitar, and
live electronics
Master’s thesis composition
20′

Desert Stroll for clarinet and live electronics
indeterminate duration
commissioned by Erica Low
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ

2012

SRBCP fixed media
2’26”
premiered at PARMA Music Festival, Portsmouth, NH

Four Miniatures After Bach for guitar and live electronics
5’20”
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
Jonathan Crissman, guitar

2011

On E fixed media
10’11”
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ

2009

From: Nasty Children’s Rhymes and More // text: Tuvia Rivner fixed media
7’18”
premiered at Music Meets Poetry, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel

2018

resplandece el sol de mediodía for voice, accordion, and piano
5′
commissioned by Maria Ivanovich
premiered at Auditori Municipal, Vilafranca del Penedés, Spain
Victor Jimenez Diaz, voice // Nikola Tanaskovic, accordion // Maria Ivanovich, piano

2017

Das andere Tanzlied for clarinet, cello, and piano
2′
commissioned by Meitar Ensemble
premiered at CEME 2017, The Israel Conservatory of Music, Tel Aviv, Israel
Jonathan Hadas, clarinet // Sonia Navot, cello // Mariachiara Grilli and Amit Dolberg, piano

2016

Linea/Punto for open ensemble with animated score
5′
commissioned by Arizona Contemporary Music Ensemble
premiered at Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York, NY
NYU New Music Ensemble

2015

Seven Moments for saxophone and piano
9′
commissioned by Christopher M. Charbonneau

2014

Constant Struggle for flute, bass clarinet, trumpet, and violin
4’15”
commissioned by Classical Revolution Phoenix
premiered at Tempe History Museum, Tempe, AZ

miniaturen für klavier und cello
2’30”
premiered at United Nations Day Concert, Knights of Pythias Lodge, Tempe, AZ
Elliot Sneider, piano // Ruth Wenger, cello

L’appel du Vide for saxophone quartet
indeterminate duration
premiered at ASU Art Museum, Tempe, AZ
Drosera Quartet

2013

Tempus Contra Tempum for percussion quartet
6′
commissioned by ASU Contemporary Percussion Ensemble
premiered at Evelyn Smith Music Theatre, Tempe, AZ

Shevarim for bassoon/bass clarinet and saxophone
5’30”
premiered at Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ
Erica Low, bass clarinet // Eric Berg, saxophone

Two Nights for voice and string trio
6’30”
winner, Itay Weiner Composition, Haifa, Israel
Rona Israel-Kolatt, voice // Zamir Quartet

RE: Variation on a Variation for string trio
1’15”
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
Brittany Davidson, violin // Jennifer Miller, viola // Marguerite Salajko, cello

2012

Sonata for Saxophone
7’50”
commissioned by Eric Berg
premiered at Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ
Eric Berg, saxophone // Ryan Cerullo, piano

String Quartet No. 3
indeterminate duration
read by Julliard Quartet
Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ

Three Songs for voice and piano
5’20”
premiered at Music Meets Poetry, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
Rona Israel-Kolatt, voice // Shira Lagman, piano

Vanitas for mezzo, oboe, english horn, cello, and piano
12′
winner, Joan Frazer Award for Judaism and the Arts, Tempe, AZ
premiered at ASU School of Music Recital Hall

Where Are We Going? And What Are We Doing? // Homage to John Cage for percussion quartet and a narrator
4’10”
commissioned by Suzanne Brendt
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ

Canyon Night Counterfort for string quartet
4’30”
premiered at Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ

2011

Variation on a Variation for string quartet
1’40”

Red Balloon // Homage to Paul Klee for flute, clarinet, bass clarinet, viola, bass, and percussion
6’15”

The Dream Notebook // text: Agi Mishol for voice, piano, viola, and cello
8′
premiered at University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel

2016

Trern mit Lakhn for clarinet (doubling flute)
indeterminate duration
commissioned by Wen Wu

2014

Topiorum Proportionalis for percussion
1′
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
Eric Retterer, percussion

Composition for Oud
3’45”
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
Ehab Moustafa, oud

2012

Webernesque for piano
1’10”
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
Elliot Sneider, piano

2011

Sonatina in Nahawand for clarinet
7’10”
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
Erica Low, clarinet

2010

Little Song for Snare Drum
1’50”
premiered at Katzin Concert Hall, Tempe, AZ
James McKenzie, percussion

Substance\Particles for piano
3’00”
premiered at University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
Inbal Guter, piano

2009

Identity Problems // text: Yona Wallach for voice
1’10”
premiered at University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
Shir-Ran Yinon, voice

2015

SHFR for any ensemble
indeterminate duration
selected work for Redshift Vertical Orchestra 2015
premiered at W.P. Carey School of Business, Tempe, AZ
ASU Wind Ensemble

2012

16 Folk Songs for SATB choir
5’30”

Sequence for Orchestra
7’45”

2010

Gráinne Mhaol for orchestra
4’40”